Ceylon Coconut

As defined by the Coconut Development Authority of Sri Lanka – “The coconut tree (Cocos nucifera) is a member of the family Arecaceae (palm family) and the only species of the genus Cocos. The term coconut can refer to the whole coconut palm or the seed, or the fruit, which, botanically, is a drupe, not a nut. The spelling cocoanut is an archaic form of the word. The term is derived from the 16th-century Portuguese and Spanish word coco meaning "head" or "skull", from the three indentations on the coconut shell that resemble facial features.”

 

Coconuts are consumed directly or indirectly by households in the form of food & beverage, cosmetics, furniture & décor and religion. The primary coconut-related products are the following –

1.      Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO): VCO is extracted from fresh kernels i.e. the white inner skin of the coconut. The kernels are dried and expelled for oil in a controlled temperature. VCO is famous for its high content of medium triglycerides that -

a.       break down faster and act as an immediate source of energy,    

b.      have antifungal and antibacterial properties,

c.       boost immunity.

2.      Desiccated coconut (DC): DC is extracted from fresh kernels. The kernels are cut into sizable pieces and dried. DC is consumed untoasted or toasted.

3.      Coconut Milk.

4.      Coconut Water.

5.      Coconut Flour.